STATEMENT
[…] presumption is that a public officer has done his duty - not that he has
violated it.”); See also Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 528
(2000) (“Regardless of the standard of review employed, a presumption of
regularity attaches to the official acts of public officers within the scope of
their legally delegated authority.”). Thus, the President’s attestation that
the Final Order was issued on behalf of the Board is entitled to a presumption
of trustworthiness.
Additionally, Appellant
offered no law setting forth that the vote by the board must be upon the
Record. In fact, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (Supp. 2007) provides, in part,
that:
A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested
case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall
include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.
Therefore, the Board could have either
issued a written order in a contested case or enter an order upon the record.
However, in either instance the final decision must include separately
stated findings of fact and conclusions of law. In this case, the recitation
of the sanction made in the motion by Ms. James clearly did not include findings
of fact and conclusions of law. That recitation thus did not constitute a
final order under Section 1-23-350.
Furthermore, it is well
settled law in this State that “a judge is not bound by a prior oral ruling and
may issue a written order which is in conflict with the oral ruling.” Corbin
v.