AMENDED FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] nature. Moreover, DHEC has promulgated regulations governing every effluent
limitation and condition in Petitioners’ permit, except for flow. S. C. Code
Reg. 61-9 provides extensive detail as to how permit limits are determined for
each pollutant and S. C. Code Reg. 61-68 identifies over 120 pollutants and
establishes numeric standards for these pollutants. However, flow is not a
pollutant. Moreover, in this vast body of regulation, flow limits are only
given one reference, in S. C. Code Reg. 61-9 505.42(D)(1(v), relating to
overland flow facilities.
12.
S. C. Code Sec. 48-1-20 states that “the Department of Health and Environmental
Control shall have authority to abate, control and prevent pollution.” Yet,
flow is not identified as a pollutant in S. C. Code Reg. 61-9 or in S. C. Code
Reg. 61-68. Moreover, S.C. Code Sec. 48-1-100(B) states
that the Department “...shall develop and enforce standards as may be necessary