FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] However, based on the evidence present by Mr. Cason, the Assessor’s comparable
are not comparable to the subject property.
4. The trier of fact must weigh and pass
upon the credibility of the evidence presented. See South Carolina Cable
Television Ass‘n. v. Southern Bell Tel. and Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 417
S.E.2d 586 (1992). The trial judge who observes a witness is in the best position
to judge the witness' demeanor and veracity and evaluate his testimony. See
e.g., McAlister v. Patterson, 278 S.C. 481, 299 S.E.2d 322 (1982).
5. S.
C. Code Ann. §12-37-930 provides:
All property must be valued for
taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the
property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both
the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are
reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and
for which it is capable of being used.
6. Fair
market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes under S. C.
Code Ann. §12-37-930. Lindsey v. South Carolina Tax Com’n, 302 S. C.
504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990). There is no valid distinction between market value