STATEMENT
[…] impose sanctions when appropriate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-115 to
-120 (Supp. 2007). The Board is an “agency” under the Administrative
Procedures Act (“APA”). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (as amended
2008). As such, the
APA’s standard of review governs appeals from decisions of the Board. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380; see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State
Health & Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383,
385 (1995). The standard used by appellate bodies to review agency decisions
is provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E)
(directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review in the same manner
prescribed in § 1-23-380). This section provides:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions are:
a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
c) made upon unlawful procedure;
d) affected by other error of law;
e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial
evidence on the whole record; or
f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(5). Thus, pursuant to the APA, this court’s review is limited to
deciding whether the Board’s final Amended Order is unsupported by substantial
evidence or is affected by an error of law. Bass v. Kenco Group, 366
S.C. 450, 457, 622 S.E.2d 577, 581 (Ct. App. 2005).
ISSUE