STATEMENT
[…] Russell argues that the
Board erred as a matter of law by publicly reprimanding Russell and by fining
him $1,000. Specifically, Russell argues that the Board did not have the
authority to impose those sanctions. The Court disagrees.
As noted above, the
Board, in its Amended Final Order, found that Russell violated Regulation
101-13.
Regulation 101-13, which sets forth the Code of Ethics for Physical Therapists, provides in part that “Physical Therapists accept
responsibility for the exercise of sound judgment.” 26 S.C. Code Ann.
Regs. 101-13 (Principle 3) (Supp. 2007). S.C. Code
Ann. § 40-45-120 (2001) sets forth sanctions that may be imposed for a
violation of Regulation 101-13. It provides:
In addition to the sanctions the
board may impose against a person pursuant to Section 40-45-110, the
board may take disciplinary action against a person as provided in Section
40-1-120 and also may impose a civil penalty of not more than two
thousand dollars for each violation of this chapter or of a regulation
promulgated under this chapter, the total penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars.
S.C. Code
Ann. § 40-45-120 (2001) (emphasis added). Section 40-1-120 therefore specifically
authorizes the issuance of a public reprimand and/or a fine of at least $1,000
as a “disciplinary action” by the Board. See also S.C. Code Ann.