South Carolina
[…] 5. Department’s Authority to Seek Injunctive Relief

Although S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-110 authorizes the Department to bring a civil action for injunctive relief, § 37-6-104(6) prohibits the Department from seeking injunctive relief “without prior approval of a majority of the Commission on Consumer Affairs.” The Department did not provide any evidence of its receiving this approval prior to filing its Petition requesting injunctive relief. However, the Department’s Petition appears to seek relief from this court pursuant to the specific authority of § 37-7-119 governing consumer credit counseling.