STATEMENT
[…] services, as discussed above, the regulation prohibits the Respondents, if they
were properly licensed, from charging more than the amount found in Regulation
28-700(B)(1). Any argument that such fees are inadequate must be addressed to
the legislature, not this court.
Second,
the Respondents contend that the Act’s provision regarding a surety bond cannot
be interpreted to apply to the activities at issue. By contrast, the Department
argues that the Respondents are required by law to obtain a surety bond. S.C.
Code Ann. § 37-7-103 (“A credit counseling organization may not offer or agree
to offer credit counseling services in this State without first filing a surety
bond with the department.”). Based on the court’s conclusion that the
Respondents’ activities fall within those governed by the Act, the Respondents,
if they were properly licensed, would be required to obtain a surety bond,
pursuant to § 37-7-103.
3. Mortgage
Loan Originator Exemption
Next