STATEMENT
[…] pursuant to § 37-6-108 appears to have been added via a 2005 amendment, lending
support to the conclusion that the General Assembly intended to differentiate
between civil actions in circuit court and administrative actions brought before
the ALC pursuant to § 37-6-108. Accordingly, the court concludes that the General
Assembly intended to limit jurisdiction over actions for the recovery of excess
fees paid by consumers to the circuit court and not the ALC.
5. Department’s
Authority to Seek Injunctive Relief
Although
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-110 authorizes the Department to bring a civil action for
injunctive relief, § 37-6-104(6) prohibits the Department from seeking
injunctive relief “without prior approval of a majority of the Commission on
Consumer Affairs.” The Department did not provide any evidence of its receiving
this approval prior to filing its Petition requesting injunctive relief.
However, the Department’s Petition appears to seek relief from this court
pursuant to the specific authority of § 37-7-119 governing consumer credit
counseling.