South Carolina
[…] In this case, Horry County’s solid waste management plan acted very much like an ordinance in that it effectively prohibited the construction of new transfer stations in Horry County. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1125 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “ordinance” to include governmental exercises of power that prohibit certain actions or conduct). The second provision is S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-40 (2002), which defines “county solid waste management plan” as “a solid waste management plan prepared, approved, and submitted by a single county pursuant to Section 44-96-80.” Section 44-96-40 notably makes no reference to agencies or boards of a county; rather, it defines “county solid waste management plan” as a plan prepared, approved, and submitted by a county.