ORDER REMANDING CASE BASED ON PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Under their
theory, that “threshold’ derives from an application of S.C. Code Ann. §
44-96-80(A)(3) (2002 & Supp. 2007) to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(F) (2002
& Supp. 2007). S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-80(A) sets forth the minimal
requisites for a county’s solid waste management plan. Section 44-96-80(A)(3)
further provides that a plan must provide “an analysis of the existing and new
solid waste facilities which will be needed to manage the solid waste generated
within that county or region during the projected twenty-year period.” Furthermore,
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290 (F) requires, in part, that prior to issuing a
permit authorizing construction of solid waste facilities including transfer
stations, DHEC must determine whether or not the facility is “consistent with
local zoning, land use, and other applicable local ordinances, . . . the
local or regional solid waste management plan and the state solid waste
management plan.” (emphasis added). S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(F) (2002).
Respondents concede
that DHEC’s need regulations must govern a need determination and may not be
supplanted by a county solid waste management plan. Nevertheless, they argue