ORDER REMANDING CASE BASED ON PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] statute or regulations involved in this case. The deference due to the
construction of a statute or regulation is reserved for instances in which the
Board formally adopts such a construction, not instances in which there is
merely the ratification of a decision without any formal review.
Finally, DHEC argues
that public policy dictates that DHEC be allowed to evaluate need for a
transfer station in order to either grant or deny a permit for this type of
facility even though it failed to promulgate a regulation as required by
Section 44-96-290(E). The Act does reflect a public policy that DHEC regulate
solid waste facilities. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(A) (2002) (“No
person shall operate a solid waste management facility without a permit from
the department.”); § 44-96-240 (the purposes of the Act includes ensuring “that
all solid waste management facilities in this State are sited, designed, constructed,
operated, and closed in a manner that protects human health and safety and the
environment.”); and § 44-96-20(B)(1) (2002).