ORDER REMANDING CASE BASED ON PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 44-96-80(A) powers to SWA. The first one is S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-80(K)
(2002), which provides that only “[t]he governing body of a county” is
authorized to enact ordinances pursuant to the Act. In this case, Horry County’s solid waste management plan acted very much like an ordinance in that it
effectively prohibited the construction of new transfer stations in Horry County. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1125 (7th ed. 1999)
(defining “ordinance” to include governmental exercises of power that prohibit
certain actions or conduct). The second provision is S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-40
(2002), which defines “county solid waste management plan” as “a solid waste
management plan prepared, approved, and submitted by a single county pursuant
to Section 44-96-80.” Section 44-96-40 notably makes no reference to agencies
or boards of a county; rather, it defines “county solid waste management
plan” as a plan prepared, approved, and submitted by a county.
Furthermore, even
absent Sections 44-96-80(K)and 44-96-40, a county simply does not have