ORDER REMANDING CASE BASED ON PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is approved by the
department.” “Solid waste management facility” is defined in the Act as
including transfer stations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-40(49) (2002). Therefore, the Act requires
that DHEC must perform a needs assessment for all proposed solid waste
facilities, including transfer stations, and to specifically determine whether
a transfer station is needed before issuing a permit authorizing the
construction of the facility. Regarding the determination of need, Section
44-96-290(E) further provides that:
The department shall promulgate regulations to
implement this section. These regulations must apply to all solid waste
management facilities which have not obtained all permits required for
construction.[2]
Thus, though the Act does not
specify the procedures DHEC must follow in determining the need for a facility,
it clearly requires that DHEC promulgate regulations to implement its determination.
It is undisputed that DHEC has promulgated regulations setting forth specific