South Carolina
[…] Nelson, 336 S.C. 186, 192, 519 S.E.2d 786, 789 (1999) (“[A] policeman who lacks probable cause but whose observations lead him reasonably to suspect that a particular person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime, may detain that person briefly in order to investigate the circumstances that provoke that suspicion.”) (citing Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420 (1984)).

By statute, “deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 (2007) (emphasis added). Section 23-6-140 (2007) gives highway patrolmen the same authority as deputy sheriffs “to arrest without warrants and to detain persons found violating or attempting to violate any laws of the State relative to highway traffic, motor vehicles or commercial motor carriers.” In this particular case, Corporal Carabetta received a police dispatch that a possible accident had occurred at 910 Knox Abbot Drive; upon arriving at the scene, witnesses pointed to Chambers’s vehicle, indicating that it was the vehicle in question.