STATEMENT
[…] Department. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660. Therefore, the DMVH is an “agency”
under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005). As such, the APA’s standard of review governs appeals from decisions
of the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (as amended 2008); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs.
Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1995). The standard
used by appellate bodies to review agency decisions is provided by S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-380(5). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (as amended 2008)
(directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review in the same
manner prescribed in § 1-23-380). This section provides:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions are:
a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
c) made upon unlawful procedure;
d) affected by other error of law;
e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial
evidence on the whole record; or
f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(5).
Thus,
pursuant to the APA, this court’s review is limited to deciding whether the
DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is unsupported by substantial evidence or is
affected by an error of law. Bass v. Kenco Group, 366 S.C. 450, 457,
622 S.E.2d 577, 581 (Ct. App. 2005).