South Carolina
[…] S.C. Dep’t of Revenue, Docket No. 00-ALJ-17-0203-CC (August 25, 2000) (“Petitioner's disability did not render him totally and permanently disabled. Petitioner became employed approximately eleven months after he was terminated from Corporation, and he is still employed”).[4]

ORDER

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the findings contained within the Department’s determination be upheld.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

___________________________________

Carolyn C. Matthews

Administrative Law Judge

July 31, 2008



[1]277 S.C. 561, 290 S.E.2d 812 (1982).

[2]S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560 (2000) (“A resident individual’s South Carolina gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income is computed as determined under the Internal Revenue Code . . . .”).

[3]See also, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-210 (Supp. 2007).

[4]The Department’s assessment did, however, include a pension deduction of $3,000 as required by § 12-6-1140(3) and S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-1170(A)(1) (Supp. 2007).


~/pdf/080114.pdf
PDF

Brown Bldg.