South Carolina
[…] Lottery proceeds are clearly within the purview of this general definition. Thomas v. Commissioner, 64 T.C.M. 955 (1992). Anastasio v. Commissioner, 67 T.C. 814 (1977), affd. without published opinion, 573 F.2d 1287 (2nd Cir. 1977). The lottery winnings of $100,000 and $17,500 received by taxpayer in 2006 are thus “gross income” and are taxable by the State.

8. IRC § 165(d) (2006) permits a deduction for “[l]osses from wagering transactions” but “only to the extent of the gains from such transactions.” Lottery gains and losses are considered “wagering transactions” under IRC § 165(d), and are thus subject to the limitations set forth therein. Tech. Adv. Mem. 9808002 (Oct. 24, 1997). Further, under § 12-6-560, “[a] resident individual's South Carolina gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income is computed as determined under the Internal Revenue Code. . . .” Thus, in order for taxpayer to deduct his claimed wagering losses for tax purposes, he must maintain sufficient records to substantiate his claim for a deduction as provided by IRC § 165.