South Carolina
[…] Also, it has been said that the verdict or finding cannot rest on supposition, assumption, imagination, suspicion, arbitrary action, whim, percentage, or conclusions that are in conflict with undisputed fact.

The evidence on which the verdict or finding is based must be competent, legal evidence received in the course of the trial, credible, and of probative force, and must support every material fact. The decision should be against the party having the burden of proof where there is no evidence, or the evidence as to a material issue is insufficient . . . .

32A C.J.S. Evidence § 1339, at 757-58 (1996) (emphasis added); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(i) (Supp. 2003) (“Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.”).

Expert Opinion Evidence