FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] due to be filed, whichever is later. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(A)
(2000). Certain exceptions to the three-year limitations period are listed in subsection
(C) of section 12-54-85. The only exception at issue in this case is the
exception for evidence of the taxpayer's fraudulent intent to evade taxes.
11. Under
the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act, the term "assessment" means the Department's recording of the taxpayer's liability in
the Department's office, subject to the restrictions in section 12-60-440. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(2) (2000); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-410 (2000) ("An
assessment is made by an employee of the department
recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of
the department in accordance with rules or procedures prescribed by the
department. "). S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-440 (2000) provides
that the Department may not assess a deficiency until thirty days after sending the proposed assessment as provided in section