FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] other entity including the United States, a state, a political subdivision or
agency of the United States or any state, and a municipality located in this
State. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-8-10(1) (2000).
6. An
amount withheld for income taxes must be held in trust for
the State and is a lien against all property, both real and
personal, tangible and intangible, of the withholding agent. S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-8-2030 (2000). The lien becomes effective
after it has been properly recorded in the county where the withholding agent's
business is located. Id.
7. S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-8-2010 (2000) provides as follows:
(A) A withholding agent who fails to withhold or pay to the
department an amount required by this chapter is personally and individually liable for the amount of tax not withheld or paid.
(B) If a withholding agent fails to remit an amount withheld
from a taxpayer under this chapter to the department, the taxpayer is allowed a
credit for the amount of income tax withheld from him but not remitted.
(C) The amount required to be withheld may not be collected
from a withholding agent who fails to withhold income tax as required under the
provisions of this chapter after the taxpayer whose wages or payments should
have been withheld upon pays the tax applicable to that withholding. However,
the payment by the taxpayer does not relieve the withholding agent from
liability for penalty and interest.
(D) For purposes of this section, the term "withholding
agent" includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or
a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member
is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
(emphasis
added).