STATEMENT
[…] part of its case in chief), vacated in part on other grounds, 337 S.C.
19, 522 S.E.2d 144 (1999). The conclusion that they are not equivalent is also
supported by the statutory language itself.
Section 56-5-2950(a) provides that “[n]o tests may be administered or
samples obtained unless the person
has been informed in writing” of the five enumerated implied consent rights. §
56-5-2950(a)(1)-(5) (emphasis added). It does not, however, expressly prohibit the Department from suspending the motorist’s license if the implied
consent rights are not provided. To the contrary, § 56-5-2951(A) provides that
the Department “must suspend the driver’s license . . . of . . . a
person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test . . . .” §
56-5-2951(A) (emphasis added).
Thus,
the statutes, read together, indicate that the legislature intended the implied
consent advisement to be a prerequisite to testing, not to suspension.
Our appellate courts have implicitly recognized this by their treatment of the