STATEMENT
[…] its action. Hargrove v. Titan Textile Co., 360 S.C. 276, 289, 599
S.E.2d 604, 611 (Ct. App. 2004). The possibility of drawing two inconsistent
conclusions from the evidence does not prevent the agency’s findings from being
supported by substantial evidence. Id. at 290, 599 S.E.2d at 611. The
party challenging an agency’s decision has the burden of proving convincingly
that the agency’s decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Waters
v. S.C. Land Res. Conservation Comm’n, 321 S.C. 219, 226, 467 S.E.2d 913,
917 (1996).
DISCUSSION
Section
56-5-2950(a) of the South Carolina Code provides:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in
this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath,
blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs
or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out
of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a
law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle
in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a)
(2006). Section 56-5-2950(a) further states that:
No tests may be administered or samples
obtained unless the person has been informed in writing that: (1) he does not
have to take the test or give the samples, but that his privilege to drive must