ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Judge for equitable relief to enjoin violations of the statutes and regulations
pertaining to, among other things, the practice of Residential Building and
Specialty contracting in South Carolina. Further, the Board is authorized to
bring an action before this Court for injunctive relief against a person
violating an order of the Board. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-210 (2001). In such an
action, this Court “may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars” for
each violation of the Board’s orders. Id. (emphasis added).
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(A) (Supp. 2006) provides that: “A person or
firm who engages or offers to engage in the business of residential building or
specialty contracting without first having procured a license from the
commission, which has not been expired or revoked, suspended or restricted or
who knowingly presents to, or files with, the commission false information for
the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than ten
thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days, or both.”
3. A residential specialty contractor is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-20(7)
(Supp. 1995) as an independent contractor, who is not a licensed residential
home builder, who contracts with an individual property owner to do any