South Carolina
[…] Further, the Board is authorized to bring an action before this Court for injunctive relief against a person violating an order of the Board. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-210 (2001). In such an action, this Court “may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars” for each violation of the Board’s orders. Id. (emphasis added).

2.                  S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(A) (Supp. 2006) provides that: “A person or firm who engages or offers to engage in the business of residential building or specialty contracting without first having procured a license from the commission, which has not been expired or revoked, suspended or restricted or who knowingly presents to, or files with, the commission false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days, or both.”