Order Denying Motion
[…] chose this manner of dealing with a complaint rather than issuing a “cease and desist” order
[R.81-24] pending final resolution of the matter by the full Board. Not only would that
procedure expedite the Board’s ultimate resolution of the matter, it would ensure that the
Administrative Law Court does not substitute its judgment for that of the Board by being forced
to be the finder of fact after what amounts to a full hearing on the merits.
The Board chose not to bring this action under its specific statutes and regulations.
Instead, it chose the general remedy provided in SC Code Ann. § 40-1-210, which allows an
LLR licensing board to “institute a civil action through the Administrative Law
Judge Division . . . for injunctive relief against a person violating this
article. . . .” The Board, however, is selective in its choice of statutes to follow.
SC Code Ann. § 40-1-120 states
(A) Upon a determination by a board that one or more of the
grounds for discipline exists, in addition to the actions the board is