Order Denying Motion
[…] regulating the 51 Licensing Boards which come under the umbrella of the Department of Labor,
Licensing, and Regulation. As a threshold matter, § 40-1-10(A) provides
The right of a person to engage in a lawful profession, trade, or
occupation of choice is clearly protected by both the Constitution
of the United States and the Constitution of the State of South
Carolina. The State cannot abridge this right except as a reasonable
exercise of its police powers when it is clearly found that abridgement
is necessary for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of
the public. § 40-1-10(A) SC Code Ann. (2001).
Each of the licensing boards under the LLR umbrella organization is authorized to
institute a civil proceeding before the Administrative Law Court pursuant to §40-1-210 “..for
injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this
article, or an order of the board. For each violation, the administrative law judge may impose a
fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.” §40-1-210 SC Code Ann. (2001).
The forgoing two statutory provisions, found in Chapter 1 of Article 40 of the S. C. Code
annotated, apply to all licensing boards. However, Legislature has also enacted specific
Legislation and Regulations governing disciplinary procedures for the Board of Medical