Order Denying Motion
[…] SC Code Ann. § 40-1-120 states
(A) Upon a determination by a board that one or more of the
grounds for discipline exists, in addition to the actions the board is
authorized to take pursuant to its respective licensing act, the board
may: . . . (3) place a licensee on probation or restrict or suspend
the individual’s license for a definite or indefinite time . . . . (B) A
decision by a board to discipline a licensee as authorized under this
section must be by a majority vote of the total membership of the
board serving a the time the vote is taken. (Emphasis added.)
In addition, SC Code Ann. § 40-1-90 (A) requires “The results of an investigation must
be presented to the board. If from these results it appears that a violation has occurred or that a
licensee has become unfit to practice the profession or occupation, the board, in accordance with
the Administrative Procedures Act, may take disciplinary action authorized by Section 40-1-120
[above]. No disciplinary action may be taken unless the matter is presented to and voted upon
by the board.”
The state medical board and LLR must abide by their own statutes and may not act
arbitrarily in failing to follow their own guidelines and requirements. See e.g., 330 Concord
Street Neighborhood Association v. Campsen, 309 S.C. 514, 424 S.E. 2d 538, 540 (S.C. App.
1992); Triska v.