South Carolina
[…] Further, the Board is authorized to bring an action before this Court for injunctive relief against a person violating an order of the Board. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-210 (2001). In such an action, this Court “may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars” for each violation of the Board’s orders. Id. (emphasis added).

2.                  S.C. Code Ann. § 40-29-30(A) (Supp. 2006) provides that: “No manufactured home contractor may install, modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. No manufactured home installer may install manufactured housing without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home repairer may modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. The license must authorize the holder to engage in the business permitted by the license. All license applications must be accompanied by the required fee and corporate surety bond or other security in the form as prescribed by the board.” This section further specifies in (B) “A person engaging in or offering to engage in any activity for which a license is required by this chapter without having first obtained the requisite license is subject to an administrative penalty.”