STATEMENT
[…] issues were not properly before him. Dealer Auctions appealed the denial of
its motion.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The
DMVH is authorized by law to determine contested cases arising from the
Department. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2007). Therefore, the
DMVH is an “agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005). As such, the APA’s standard of review governs appeals
from decisions of the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2007).
The standard used by appellate bodies, including the ALC, to review agency
decisions is provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2007). This
section provides:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial
evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary
or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion
or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2007); see also Lark v. Bi-Lo, Inc., 276 S.C. 130, 276
S.E.2d 304(1981). Pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (Supp. 2007), administrative law judges must conduct
appellate review in the same manner prescribed in Section 1-23-380(A). Further,