STATEMENT
[…] pertinent part:
“No license to
operate motor vehicles in this State may be issued to an habitual offender …
(a) for a period of five years from the date of a final decision by the
Department of Motor Vehicles that a person is an habitual offender … (c) until,
upon petition and for good cause shown, the department may restore to the
person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle ….”
Prior
to January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings held the
hearings requested under Section 56-1-1090(c). However, in the summer of 2005,
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 was extensively amended by Act No. 128, § 22, 2005
S.C. Acts 1503 (the “DMVH Act”). Pursuant to the amended Section 1-23-660, the
DMVH was created as a division of the ALC and, as of January 1, 2006, “the
duties, functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated
staff” of the Department were transferred to the DMVH. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2006). Therefore, it is now the DMVH that conducts
these hearings.
FACTS
On
July 23, 2007, Respondent was convicted of her third Driving Under Suspension