STATEMENT
[…] argument is definitively not a justiciable issue for the Administrative Law
Court. See also S.C. Wildlife and Marine Resources Dep’t v.
Kunkle, 336 S.C. 177, 178, 336 S.E.2d 468, 469 (1985) (holding that “it is
firmly established that a criminal conviction may not be the subject of a
collateral attack in an administrative proceeding”).
The Department also argues that Respondent should remain an habitual offender
according to the records it maintains until she succeeds on an injunction to
have her driver’s record changed. The operative statute pertaining to this
matter is S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2006), which states, in pertinent part:
An habitual offender shall mean any
person whose record as maintained by the Department of Motor Vehicles shows that he has accumulated the convictions for separate and distinct
offenses described in subsections (a), (b) and (c) committed during a three
year period…(a) Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination of any of the following
separate and distinct offenses arising out of separate acts…(emphasis
supplied).
When
interpreting a statute words should be given their plain and ordinary meaning,
so that the statute is applied as intended. See L.M. Koenig v. S.C.
Dep’t of Public Safety, 325 S.C. 400, 404, 480 S.E.2d 98, 99 (1996). This
Court has emphasized in previous cases that the habitual offender laws of South Carolina exist to discourage repeat offenders and to keep the highways free from
drivers that threaten the safety of others. See S.C. Code Ann. §
56-1-1010 (2006). Courts are required to report motor vehicle related
convictions to the Department. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-330 (2006). And, the
Department is required to review its records upon a conviction for an offense
that falls within the scope of the habitual offender laws. If its records
reveal that the driver is an habitual offender, then the Department is required
to revoke or suspend the license to drive. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1030 (Supp.
2006). See also L.M. Koenig, 480 S.E.2d at 100 (a case dealing
with vehicular manslaughter where the South Court of Appeals stated that the
Department of Motor Vehicles maintains its records for its own use.).
It
is undisputed under the laws of Section 56-1-1020(a), that three (3)