STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Petitioners. In Gardner, the Supreme Court plainly held that, under the 1995 version of the
Setoff Debt Collection Act, collection costs or other administrative fees could only by recovered
by claimant agencies if those fees “accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law,
or any other legal theory.” Gardner, 353 S.C. at 24, 577 S.E.2d at 202; see also id. at 17, 577
S.E.2d at 198 (“[I]n order to be recoverable through the Setoff Debt Collection Act, collection
costs must accrue via some legal theory.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-20(4) (Supp. 1998)
(defining a “delinquent debt” as “including collection costs . . . which have accrued through
contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory.”). In the instant case,
GHS primarily relies upon the contract signed by Petitioner Patricia Donnels upon admission to
the hospital as the legal basis upon which it accrued the right to assess collection costs against
Petitioners. However, this reliance is misplaced.