South Carolina
[…] Yates argues that the Commission erred in concluding that he violated S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(C) & (E) (Supp. 2007) by failing to provide an agency disclosure form to the Whites. I agree.

The Commission concluded as a matter of law the following:

The Respondent violated S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(C) and (E) in that he failed to provide an agency disclosure form to the buyers at the time an agency agreement was signed. Further, by failing to provide the buyers an agency disclosure form at the first substantive contact.

R.2, Conclusion of Law # 5.

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139 (Supp. 2007) provides in pertinent part:

(C) A licensee who becomes a buyer’s agent shall provide an agency disclosure form to the buyer at the time an agency agreement is signed. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form must be contained in the buyer agency agreement.

. . .

(E) A licensee who has substantive contact with a potential buyer or seller shall provide to the potential buyer or seller an agency disclosure form at the first substantive contact. At the time of contact, it is presumed that the potential buyer or seller is to be a customer of the licensee as defined by this chapter and that the licensee shall offer services to a customer as defined by Section 40-57-137(O) only until the potential buyer or seller requests representation; however, before ratification of the real property sales agreement, the real estate licensee must represent either the buyer or seller in an agency capacity in order to be in compliance with this chapter.

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(C) & (E) (Supp. 2007). Both of these subsections imposed on Yates a duty to provide the agency disclosure form to the Whites.[6] While there was conflicting evidence on this point,[7] the Commission made no finding of fact regarding Yates’ failure to provide the form.