South Carolina
[…] The Respondent violated S.C. Code Ann. §40-57-137(H)(2)(c) in that he failed to disclose to the buyers all relevant facts concerning the transaction which were known to him or reasonably should have been known to him.

R.2, Conclusion of Law # 4. It appears that Conclusion of Law # 4 is based on Finding of Fact # 3, which states:

The Respondent also is a license[d] contractor and before the closing cleared a number of items from the property’s termite inspection report and the heating and air conditioning system, but failed to disclose obvious defects to the buyers.

R.1. Section 40-57-137, which the Commission charged Yates with violating, provides in pertinent part:

(H) On reaching a written agreement to provide brokerage services to a potential buyer of real estate, a buyer’s agent shall:

(1) perform the terms of the written brokerage agreement made with the buyer;

(2) in accordance with subsection (A), promote the interest of the buyer by performing the buyer’s agent’s duties which include:

. . .

(c) disclosing to the buyer all relevant facts concerning the transaction which are actually known to the licensee or, if acting in a reasonable manner, should have been known to the licensee, except as directed otherwise in this section. Nothing in this chapter shall limit a buyer’s obligation to inspect the physical condition of the property which the buyer may purchase; . . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-137(H)(2)(c) (2001).