South Carolina
[…] (emphasis added). Here, those members of the Real Estate Commission participating in the decision-making heard the case before voting. Therefore, section 1-23-340 is not applicable to this case.

III. Failure to Execute Written Agency Agreement

Yates argues that the Commission erred in holding that he violated S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-135(D)(4) (Supp. 2007) by failing to execute a written agency agreement with the Whites. I disagree. Section 40-57-135(D)(4) provides as follows:

(D) No licensee either directly or indirectly may buy for his own account or for a corporation or any other business in which he holds an interest or for a close relative, real estate listed with him or real estate for which he has been approached by the seller or prospective buyer to act as agent, without first making his true position clearly known in writing to all parties involved. Upon request of the department, the licensee shall provide evidence of having made this disclosure.

. . .

(4) A listing or buyer's representation agreement must be in writing and must set forth all material terms of the parties' agency relationship . . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-135(D)(4) (Supp. 2007). Item (4) of subsection (D) lists several provisions that the written agreement must include (see sub-items (a) through (l)).

The introductory language of subsection (D), examined in isolation, may give the reader the impression that subsection (D) can address only those situations where the licensee is self-dealing. That language requires a self-dealing licensee to make “his true position clearly known in writing to all parties involved.” However, items (1) through (4) listed under subsection (D) set forth specific requirements for offers to purchase real estate (item 1), closing statements (item 2), division of a commission among participating licensees (item 3), listing agreements (item 4), and buyer’s representation agreements