South Carolina
[…] Courts and commissions routinely make oral rulings from the bench with more complete written orders to follow.[2] The Commission’s final written order contained separately stated findings of fact and conclusions of law. Therefore, the Commission’s final order was APA compliant.

B. Circulating Proposed Decision

Secondly, Yates argues that the Commission violated the APA by not circulating a proposed decision and not allowing each party to file briefs and exceptions. I disagree.

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-340 (2005) provides:

When in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the case or reviewed the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the officials who are to render the decision.

(emphasis added). Here, those members of the Real Estate Commission participating in the decision-making heard the case before voting. Therefore, section 1-23-340 is not applicable to this case.

III. Failure to Execute Written Agency Agreement