matter comes before the Administrative Law Court (ALC) due to a violation of 23
[…] The Department issued its Final Agency Determination in this matter on
August 22, 2007. The Final Agency Determination was prepared and served in
compliance with the Revenue Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-60-10
et. seq. (Supp. 2005) and Administrative Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-10, et. seq. (Supp. 2005).
7. The
Permitee timely requested a contested case hearing before the ALC on September
22, 2007.
8. The
issue before the Court is whether the penalty of revocation is appropriate for
the Petitioner’s sixth violation of the statutes and regulations set forth in S.C.
Code Ann. § 61.
CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based
upon the above findings of fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-80 (Supp. 2005) grants the Department of Revenue the “sole
and exclusive authority to regulate the operation of all locations authorized
to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors.”
2. In this instance, the revocation of the
Company’s permit is the appropriate penalty for a sixth violation of the
alcohol provisions by, “permitting purchase of beer by a person under the age
of twenty one.”
3. Regulation
7-200.4, which mirrors S.C. Code Ann. 61-4580(1), authorizes suspension