South Carolina
[…] (Supp. 2005) and Administrative Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-10, et. seq. (Supp. 2005).

7. The Permitee timely requested a contested case hearing before the ALC on September 22, 2007.

8. The issue before the Court is whether the penalty of revocation is appropriate for the Petitioner’s sixth violation of the statutes and regulations set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above findings of fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-80 (Supp. 2005) grants the Department of Revenue the “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the operation of all locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors.”

2. In this instance, the revocation of the Company’s permit is the appropriate penalty for a sixth violation of the alcohol provisions by, “permitting purchase of beer by a person under the age of twenty one.”