FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] income.” After the addition of the Sixteenth Amendment and the enactment of
federal income tax legislation, the prior case law was sometimes referred to
for the purpose of defining “income.” In doing so, however, no court, including Merchants’ Loan & Trust, has held that income taxes were only
applicable to corporations. Instead, the Court in Lonsdale found this
argument “completely lacking in legal merit and patiently frivolous.”
5. Fourth,
the statutory language specifically imposes federal and state income taxes on
individuals. IRC § 61 and § 12-6-510(A) specifically impose taxes on
individuals. Moreover, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-30 (2000) defines the word
“taxpayer” for South Carolina income tax purposes, to include, “an individual,
trust, estate, partnership, association, company, corporation, or any other
entity subject to the tax imposed by this chapter or required to file a
return.” (Emphasis added)
ORDER
Based upon the
above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law:
IT
IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Department Determination issued to the taxpayer
for the tax years 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 is affirmed.
FURTHERMORE,