FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] is presumed to be valid [and] the taxpayer has the burden of showing its
invalidity.’”). (Citations omitted)
A. The Taxpayer’s Income Is Subject To South
Carolina Income Tax.
1. The
taxpayer’s income is subject to South Carolina income tax pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-6-510(A) (2000). The taxpayer argues he has no tax liability because
his income is not subject to South Carolina’s income tax. Section 12-6-510(A)
of the South Carolina Income Tax Act specifically imposes a tax on the “South
Carolina taxable income” of individuals, estates, and certain other entities.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560 (2000) further provides that “. . . [a] resident
individual’s South Carolina gross income, adjusted gross income, and ‘taxable
income’ is computed as determined under the Internal Revenue Code . . . .”
According to IRC § 63, taxable income is simply “gross income” minus certain
deductions and exclusions. Therefore, the taxpayer’s income is taxable under §
12-6-510(A) if it comes within the definition of “gross income” found at IRC §