South Carolina
[…] AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

_________________________________

Marvin F. Kittrell

May 15, 2008 Chief Administrative Law Judge

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] These credits equate to credit against employee withholding, as specified in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-10-80 and 12-10-81 and the applicable RVA.

[2] In its Determination letter dated June 15, 2007, the Department incorrectly stated that, pursuant to the RVA, Blackbaud had to create a minimum of 314 new jobs.

[3] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3360 (Supp. 1997) provides that for taxable years beginning with 1997, the term “new job” means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is “initially staffed” and “calculation of new and additional jobs provided for in this item is allowed for only a five-year period . . . .”

[4] The Council adopted Guidelines on December 12, 1996 which created an exception to the minimum job requirement. It was referred to as the “85%/150% rule.”