AMENDED ORDER
[…] “one who is injured in a legal sense or one who has suffered an injury to
person or property.” Ex parte Whetstone, 289 S.C. 580, 581, 347 S.E.2d
881, 882 (1986). “A party is aggrieved by a judgment or decree when it
operates on his or her rights of property or bears directly on his or her
interest.” Beaufort Realty Co. v. Beaufort County, 346 S.C. 298, 301,
551 S.E.2d 588, 589 (Ct. App. 2001).
Here, the Department is
expressly required, by statute, to suspend the driver’s license of a motorist
who refuses to submit to a properly-requested chemical test. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend
the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the
issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and
refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 . . .”) (emphasis
added). In cases where the DMVH erroneously rescinds a motorist’s Section
56-5-2951(A) suspension, the Department’s statutory duty is adversely affected
and the Department is injured “in a legal sense.” See Parker v.