AMENDED ORDER
[…] established. Id. at § 447.
With respect to
governmental entities, an analysis of standing must consider the following two
factors:
(1) the entity’s authority (and
restrictions on that authority) under relevant constitutional provisions,
statutes, regulations, and case law; and
(2) the nature of the interest asserted by the entity in support of
its standing.
Richard H. Seamon, Administrative
Agencies: General Concepts and Principles, South Carolina Administrative Practice & Procedure 80 (Randolph R. Lowell &
Stephen P. Bates eds., 2004).
Here, the statute at
issue, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (Supp. 2007), provides in pertinent part:
A party who has exhausted all administrative remedies
available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a
contested case is entitled to judicial review under this article, Article 1,
and Article 5.
Thus, to ascertain whether an
entity has standing to appeal under Section 1-23-380(A), a court must
determine: (1) whether the entity appealing was a party to the underlying
proceeding; and (2) whether the entity is in fact aggrieved, or adversely