STATEMENT
[…] substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the
agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of
the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2007).
DISCUSSION
S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) (2005) provides in pertinent part:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or
withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency
proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or
conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an
opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention
of the license.
(emphasis
added).
The
Department argues that the DMVH hearing officer erred by rescinding
Respondent’s suspension on the grounds that the Department failed to prove its
compliance with Section 1-23-370(c) since Respondent received
actual notice of his suspension prior to July 21, 2006. I agree.