South Carolina
[…] See Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc., 335 S.C. 598, 613, 518 S.E.2d 591, 598 (1999) (ruling an appellate court need not review remaining issues when its determination of a prior issue is dispositive of the appeal).

ORDER

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is REVERSED.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

______________________________

Ralph K. Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

May 1, 2008

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2006) defines a “habitual offender” to include a person who, in a three-year period, accumulates three of more convictions for, among other things, “operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, narcotics or drugs” and “[d]riving a motor vehicle while his license, permit, or privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked.”