South Carolina
[…] Peachtree alleges that these employees passed the competency test, but that LTC Pharmacy failed to return the test results to Peachtree.

Conclusions: Section 504(A)(4) requires that all staff members receive training in medication management including storage, administration, receiving orders, securing medications, interactions, and adverse reactions, prior to resident contact and at least annually thereafter. 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 504(A)(4) (Supp. 2007). Further, § 40-33-43 provides that “[i]n community residential care facilities, the provision of medications may be performed by selected unlicensed persons with documented medication training and skill competency evaluation.” Based on the findings of fact stated above, the court concludes that Peachtree violated § 504(A)(4) on November 14, 2006, a Class I violation.

Section 504(A)(5)

Citation Nos. 13 and 14 (Employee Training)