South Carolina
[…] Further, it opined that neither of these categories of students would realistically abandon the School District’s programs – because of their structure to provide for these students’ special needs – to enroll in the Charter School which planned to provide improved science learning opportunities.

[16] As stipulated to by both parties, no record of the hearing that was conducted by the School Board was provided to the State Board. S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 43-600 (I)(C), entitled “Record on Appeal,” only requires that the record to the State Board contain the “written explanation of the decision of the school board of trustees and evidence, submitted by either party that was considered by the school board of trustees and that is relevant to the issue(s) on appeal.” There is no requirement that a transcript of the hearing be made and provided to the State Board as is required in matters heard on appeal by this Court pursuant to §§ 1-23-600 and 1-23-650, as well as ALC Rule 36(B)(6).