STATEMENT
[…] Department of policy cancellation. Section 56-10-40 provides, in pertinent
part:
“Every insurer
writing automobile liability insurance in this State and every provider of
other security approved and accepted by the director¼shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicles in a
manner prescribed by regulation of the lapse or termination of any such
insurance¼.”
Upon receipt of any such notice of lapse
or termination the department shall make a reasonable effort to notify the
person that his certificate or registration and driving privileges have been
suspended¼
S.C. Code Ann. §
56-10-40 (2006) (emphasis added).
The
foregoing provision is supplemented by § 56-10-240 which provides:
“… Upon receiving information to the effect
that a policy is canceled or otherwise terminated on a motor vehicle registered
in South Carolina, the Department shall suspend the owner’s driving privileges,
license plate and registration certificate …”
S.C. Code Ann. §
56-10-240 (2006).
“Upon”
as used in the preceding paragraph means “immediately” or “very soon after” or
“on the occasion of”. Dictionary.com Unabridged (v1.1) Based on random House
Unabridged Dictionary, Random House, Inc., 2006.
“In the absence of