STATEMENT
[…] S.C.
Code Ann. § 38-77-123(B) (2006); see also South Carolina Farm Bureau
Mutual Insurance Co. v. Courtney, 349 SC 366, 563 S.E.2d 648 (2002)
(finding that Section 38-77-123 limits unilateral cancellation by the insurer).
The circumstances surrounding the cancellation of Respondent’s policy fall
directly within the provisions of Section 38-77-123(B), and allowed State Farm
to unilaterally cancel coverage on the Honda Pilot because it is undisputed
that the premium payment that was due in May 2006 was not made.
However,
despite State Farm’s authority to cancel the policy under Section
38-77-123(B)(2), that cancellation requires written notice to the insured under
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-120(a) (2006), as follows:
(a) “No cancellation
or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective
unless the insurer delivers or mails to the named insured at the address
shown in the policy a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to
renew.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-120(a) (2006) (emphasis added).
There
are two exceptions to the requirement of written notice set forth in §38-77-123(B),
neither of which are applicable here.
In
addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-10-40 (2006), requires insurers to notify the