FINAL ORDER
[…] C.W.
Matthews Contracting Co., Inc. v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 267 S.C.
548, 230 S.E.2d 223 (1976). Accordingly, anyone seeking such a
refund of taxes must do so pursuant to the appropriate refund statute Guaranty
Bank and Trust v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 254 S.C. 82, 173
S.E.2d 367 (1970).
- S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-6-510(A) (2007) of the South Carolina Income Tax Act
specifically imposes a tax on the South Carolina taxable income of
individuals, estates, and certain other entities. For residents like the
taxpayer, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560 (2007) indicates how this taxable
income is to be determined. More specifically, such section states, “. .
. [a] resident individual’s South Carolina gross income, adjusted gross
income, and taxable income is computed as determined under the Internal
Revenue Code . . . .” Pursuant to such Code, taxable income is simply
gross income minus certain deductions and exclusions. (See IRC § 63)
Thus, in the instant situation, the taxpayer’s income is taxable under §
12-6-510(A) if it comes within the definition of “gross income” at IRC §