FINAL ORDER
[…] & Supp. 2005).
Waterfront
Property
4. In
South Carolina, “[n]avigable water is a public highway which the public is
entitled to use for the purposes of travel either for business or pleasure.” State
ex re. Lyon v. Columbia Water Power Co., 82 S.C. 181, 189, 63 S.E. 884, 888
(1909). These rights of the public in navigable waters stem from the common law
and have also been preserved in the South Carolina Constitution. See, S.C. Const. art XIV, §4 (“All navigable waters shall forever remain public highways free to the
citizens of the State and the United States….”) Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. §49-1-10 provides that
“all streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being
navigated by rafts of lumber or timber by the removal of accidental
obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are hereby declared
navigable streams and such streams shall be common highways and forever
free....” “These constitutional and statutory provisions expressly sanction the
preexisting common-law rights of the public in navigable watercourses.” State of South Carolina v. Head, 330 S.C. 79, 498 S.E.2d 389
(1997), citing State ex rel. Lyon v. Columbia
Water Power Co., 82