STATEMENT
[…] 917.
DISCUSSION
The
license to operate a motor vehicle upon South Carolina’s public highways is not
a property right, but is a mere privilege subject to reasonable regulations in
the interests of public safety and welfare. Sponar v. S.C. Dep’t of Pub.
Safety, 361 S.C. 35, 39, 603 S.E.2d 412, 415 (Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Summersell
v. S.C. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 334 S.C. 357, 366, 513 S.E.2d 619, 624 (Ct.
App. 1999), vacated in part on other grounds, 337 S.C. 19, 522 S.E.2d
144 (1999)), cert. granted, (Nov. 17, 2005). Consistent with this
principle, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (Rev. 2006) provides, in pertinent
part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in
this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath,
blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs
or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out
of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a
law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle
in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Section 56-5-2950(a) continues:
No tests may be
administered or samples obtained unless the person has been informed in writing
that: (1) he does not have to take the test or give the samples, but that his
privilege to drive must be suspended or denied for at least ninety days if he
refuses to submit to the tests and that his refusal may be used against him in
court; (2) his privilege to drive must be suspended for at least thirty days if
he takes the tests or gives the samples and has an alcohol concentration of
fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more; (3) he has the right to have a
qualified person of his own choosing conduct additional independent tests at
his expense; (4) he has the right to request an administrative hearing within
thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension; and (5) if he does not
request an administrative hearing or if his suspension is upheld at the
administrative hearing, he must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action
Program.
Pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (Rev.
2006),
the license of a motorist who registers an alcohol concentration of 0.15% or
above on a test conducted pursuant to Section
56-5-2950(a) (Rev. 2006) must be immediately suspended. However,
under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (Rev. 2006), a motorist who has