STATEMENT
[…] DISCUSSION
Summary
of Applicable Law
The license to operate a motor vehicle upon South Carolina's public highways is not a property right, but is a mere privilege subject
to reasonable regulations in the interests of public safety and welfare. Sponar v. S.C. Dep't of Pub.
Safety, 361 S.C. 35,
39, 603 S.E.2d 412, 415 (Ct. App. 2004) (quoting
Summersell v. S.C. Dep't of Pub.
Safety, 334 S.C.
357, 366, 513 S.E.2d 619, 624 (Ct. App. 1999), vacated in part on other grounds, 337 S.C. 19,
522 S.E.2d 144 (1999)), cert.granted,
(Nov. 17, 2005). Consistent with this principle, S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (Rev. 2006) provides,
in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered
to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the
purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of
alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to
have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under
the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A
breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer
who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under
the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (Rev. 2006).
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (Rev. 2006),
the driver’s license of a motorist who refuses to submit to the testing
required under Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended.
However, under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (Rev. 2006), a motorist who
has his license so suspended may request an administrative hearing to challenge
the suspension. If such a hearing is requested, the scope of the hearing must
be limited to whether the person: (1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2)
was advised in writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950; and (3)
refused to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950. S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(F) (2006); S.C. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles v. Nelson, 364 S.C.
514, 526, 613 S.E.2d 544, 550 (Ct. App. 2005).
Probable Cause
The Department argues that the DMVH hearing officer
erroneously determined that the Department failed to establish that Pipkins was
lawfully arrested for DUI. I agree.