South Carolina
[…] To have full participation rights in this matter, a Protestant must request to be admitted as a party in these proceedings. See Sabella v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, 289, S.C. 400, 346 S.E.2d 530. Mr. Phillips has not made such a request. Because Mr. Phillips is a Protestant in this matter, his rights – including a request for a continuance in this matter – are limited. Accordingly, Mr. Phillips request for a continuance in this matter is denied.

If a Protestant abandons his protest prior to the hearing, the protest will be deemed invalid pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-525(C) and § 61-6-1825(C). See § 61-4-525(C) (“If the protestant, during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is considered invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the permit if all other statutory requirements are met.”); § 61-6-1825(C) (“If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.”); see also, e.g., ALC Rule 23 (A) (“The administrative law judge may dismiss a contested case or dispose of a contested case adverse to the defaulting party.