South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-351 (2006). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-352 (2006), Section 56-9-351 does not apply in several different situations, including, among others, where the vehicle in question was insured at the time of the accident.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-363 (Supp. 2006) grants those who become subject to suspension pursuant to Section 56-9-351 the right to a hearing. Specifically, it provides that:

Any person whose driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under the provisions of this article may request an administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove that no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment against him as a result of the accident in question.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-363 (Supp. 2006).

Here, the Department argues that the DMVH hearing officer erred by rescinding the suspensions of Respondent’s registration privileges.