STATEMENT
[…] or death or damage to the property of any one person in the amount of two
hundred dollars or more, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the
license of each operator or driver if he is the owner of the motor vehicle
involved in the accident and all registrations of each owner of a motor vehicle
involved in the accident.
S.C. Code Ann. §
56-9-351 (2006). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-352 (2006), Section
56-9-351 does not apply in several different situations, including, among
others, where the vehicle in question was insured at the time of the accident.
S.C.
Code Ann. § 56-9-363 (Supp. 2006) grants those who become subject to suspension
pursuant to Section 56-9-351 the right to a hearing. Specifically, it provides
that:
Any person whose
driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under the
provisions of this article may request an administrative hearing with the
Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty
days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove that
no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment
against him as a result of the accident in question.
S.C. Code Ann.
§ 56-9-363 (Supp. 2006).
Here,
the Department argues that the DMVH hearing officer erred by rescinding the
suspensions of Respondent’s registration privileges. Specifically, the
Department argues that the hearing officer erred “when he failed to consider