South Carolina
[…] C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc. v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 267 S.C. 548, 230 S.E.2d 223 (1976). Accordingly, anyone seeking such a refund of taxes must do so pursuant to the appropriate refund statute. Guaranty Bank and Trust v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 254 S.C. 82, 173 S.E.2d 367 (1970).

3.                  In this case, the applicable refund statute is S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470 (2006). This statute gives the Department the authority to issue refunds provided such claims are submitted within the time limitations of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85 (2007).

4.                  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the date the tax was paid, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for credit or refund must be filed within two years from the date the tax was paid. A credit or refund may not be made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in this item for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer or determined to be due by the department within that period.

5. Under S.C. Code Ann. 12-54-85(F)(2), if the claim was filed by Taxpayers during the three-year period prescribed in item (1), the amount of the credit or refund may not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to three years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.

6. In the instant situation, the Taxpayers collectively as well as the Wife individually, fall within this statute because they filed their refund claim within three years of their tax return, in that the tax return they filed served simultaneously as their refund claim.