STATEMENT
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005). As such, the APA’s standard of review
governs appeals from decisions of the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (Supp. 2006); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385
(1995). The standard used by appellate bodies to review agency decisions is
provided by S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006). See S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (Supp. 2006) (directing Administrative Law Judges to conduct
a review “in the same manner prescribed in [§1-23-380](A)”). This section
provides:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions are:
a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
d) affected
by other error of law;
e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006).
Thus,
pursuant to the APA, this court’s review is limited to deciding whether the
DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is unsupported by substantial evidence or is affected
by an error of law. Bass v. Kenco Group, 366 S.C. 450, 457, 622 S.E.2d