STATEMENT
[…] therefore the ALC, has jurisdiction to revoke or suspend permits authorizing
the sale of beer or wine or an alcoholic beverage license. Furthermore, in lieu
of suspension or revocation, a beer and wine permittee may be fined not less
than twenty five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for an infraction
against Title 61, Chapter 4 or “for a violation of any regulation pertaining to
beer or wine and wine.” S.C. Code Ann. §61-4-250 (Supp. 2006). The fine may
range from twenty-five dollars to one thousand dollars for retail beer and wine
licensees. Id. Likewise, S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-4270 (2006) provides that
the Department “may, in its discretion, impose a monetary penalty upon the
holder of a liquor license in lieu of suspension or revocation” for violations
of Chapter 6, Article 5. Retail liquor licensees may be fined for those
violations “not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand five
hundred dollars.” S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-4270 (Supp. 2006).
8. The