South Carolina
[…] The Department’s prima facie case in an implied consent hearing consists of those elements included as a prerequisite to license suspension under section 56-5-2951(A), which may be enumerated as follows:

(1) a person;

(2) operating a motor vehicle;

(3) in South Carolina;

(4) be arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or both; and

(5) refuses to submit to alcohol or drug testing or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.

See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of . . . a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.”); S.C. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles v. Nelson, 364 S.C. 514, 523, 613 S.E.2d 544, 549 (Ct.