STATEMENT
[…] However,
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006) grants motorists the right to request
an administrative hearing to challenge suspensions imposed pursuant to §
56-5-2951(A). A motorist who requests such a hearing may obtain a “temporary
alcohol restricted license” by filing a form with the Department and paying a
$100.00 fee. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(1) (2006). The temporary alcohol
restricted license allows the motorist to drive without any restrictive
conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing or the final
decision or disposition of the matter. Id.
Section
56-5-2951(F): Timeliness of DHO Patterson’s Final Order
Section 56-5-2951(F)
states in pertinent part:
A written order must be issued to all parties either
reversing or upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit, or
nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or
permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F)
(Supp. 2006).
Reitano argues that
because DHO Patterson did not issue a final order within thirty days after the
conclusion of the first administrative hearing, Section 56-5-2951(F) mandates