ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] and, therefore, over this case. Therefore, since the ALC has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this
contested case, the Respondent must be contending that the ALC’s jurisdiction to hear this case is
divested by the Petitioner’s belated filing.
Respondent Rule 11 of the Rules of Procedure for the Administrative Law Court requires
that, “[i]n county tax matters...the request for a contested case hearing shall be filed with the clerk
of the Court within thirty (30) days after the date of the written decision unless otherwise provided
by statute.” Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (Supp. 2003) provides:
(a) Within thirty days after the date of the board’s written decision, a property
taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by
the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative
Law [Court] in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law [Court].
Though the ALC is not divested of subject matter jurisdiction in this case, the Petitioner’s
remedy to seek a contested case before this Court is foreclosed. The Petitioner should have filed her
request for a contested case hearing with thirty (30) days of the final decision of the Charleston