matter comes before the Administrative Law Court (“ALC”) due to a violation of
[…] remanded the matter to the Department for the issuance of a determination on
the merits of the violation, South Carolina Department of Revenue v. Sandy’s
Lakeside Bar & Grill, Inc., 06-ALJ-17-0731-CC.
8.
The Department executed a Final Agency Determination, which was mailed
to the Permitee on January 2, 2007. The Permitee timely requested a contested
case hearing before the ALC.
9. The
sole issue before the Court is whether the penalty of revocation is appropriate
for the Petitioner’s fourth violation of the statutes and regulations set forth
in S.C. Code Ann. § 61.
CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based
upon the above findings of fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-80 (Supp. 2005) grants the Department of Revenue the “sole
and exclusive authority to regulate the operation of all locations authorized
to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors.”
2. In this instance, the revocation of the
Company’s permit is the appropriate penalty for a fourth violation of the
alcohol provisions by, “permitting purchase of beer by a person under the age
of twenty one.”
3. Regulation
7-200.4, which mirrors S.C. Code Ann. 61-4580(1), authorizes suspension