STATEMENT
[…] would be suspended for a five-year period pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
56-1-1090 (2006).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The
DMVH is authorized by law to determine contested cases arising from the
Department. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2006). Therefore, the
DMVH is an “agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). See S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005). As such, the APA’s standard of review governs appeals
from DMVH decisions. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2006). The
standard used by appellate bodies, including the ALC, to review agency
decisions is set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006), which
provides as follows:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary
or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006).
DISCUSSION
Summary
of Applicable Law
The license to operate a motor vehicle on the public
highways is not a right, but a mere privilege that is subject to reasonable
regulations in the interests of public safety and welfare. See State v. Newton, 274