South Carolina
[…] Carter’s testimony on this matter was not contradicted, and the Department has not in any way challenged its veracity. Therefore, based on the Record, it is not unreasonable to conclude that, on the date of her third DUS violation, Carter’s driver’s license was, for all intents and purposes, suspended solely due to her failure to file “proof of financial responsibility.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-500 (2006) (providing that a license suspended “under any law of this State” must “remain suspended ... and shall not at any time thereafter be renewed nor shall any license be thereafter issued to that person ... until he shall give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility.”) (emphasis added);[5] see also S.C. Code Ann. § 56-10-240 (2006) (allowing person who has his driver’s license suspended for cancellation of insurance to “appeal” his suspension to the Director of the Department of Insurance, and stating that person’s suspension must be voided if he demonstrates