South Carolina
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Respondent South Carolina Retirement Systems’ Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

______________________________

The Honorable John D. McLeod

Administrative Law Judge

December 3, 2007

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] Option B, one of the payment options that replaced the old numerically identified options when Section 9-1-1620 was rewritten in 2000, is similar to Option 2 and pays “[a] reduced retirement allowance payable during the retired member’s life, which continues after the member’s death for the life of the member’s designated beneficiary or, if the member selects multiple beneficiaries, which continues after the member’s death in equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more beneficiaries.” S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1620(A) (Supp. 2006).