South Carolina
[…] App. 1997); see S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2006).

2. Inclusion on the Tax Rolls

A taxpayer may appeal a property tax assessment of a county board of assessment by requesting a contested case hearing before the ALC. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (Supp. 2006). A presumption exists that an assessor’s valuation is correct. See S.C. Tax Comm’n v. S.C. Tax Bd. of Review, 278 S.C. 556, 562, 299 S.E.2d 489, 492-93 (1983).

The taxable status of real property for a given tax year is to be determined as of December 31 of the preceding year. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-900 (2000); Atkinson Dredging Co. v. Thomas, 266 S.C. 361, 223 S.E. 2d 592 (1976). Section 12-37-670 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o new structure shall be listed or assessed until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-670 (2000).[2] For an improvement to be included in a tax assessment, it must be fully complete for its intended purpose, not merely “substantially” complete. See, e.g., Charleston County Bd. of Assessment Control v.