South Carolina
[…] [i]f the member’s service retirement date occurs before his sixty-fifth birthday and before he completes the thirty years of creditable service, his service retirement allowance is computed as in item (1) above [which sets out the standard service retirement calculation] but is reduced by five-twelfths of one percent thereof for each month, prorated for periods less than a month, by which his retirement date precedes the first day of the month coincident with or next following his sixty-fifth birthday.

S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1550(B)(2) (Supp. 2000).

Further, section 9-1-1790(C) provides that:

A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution as if the member were an active contributing member if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this subsection and subsection (B) of this section.

S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1790(C) Supp. 2006).

3. Petitioner is the moving party in this matter and has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is entitled to a waiver of the requirements of Section 9-1-1550(B)(2). See Leventis v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl.