South Carolina
[…] Here, the location has operated with a beer and wine permit since at least 1983. Thus, as a matter of law, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520(7) (Supp. 2003) is not a basis for denying the renewal request.


Further, it is true that a "no license zone" exists within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet (if in a non-municipal area) of schools, playgrounds, and churches. See S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2003) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article [Article 3] or Article 7 of this chapter [chapter 6], if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality."). (Emphasis added). However, by long established precedent, the law is well settled that the 300 and 500 feet distances apply only to liquor licenses, not to beer and wine permits. Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E.2d 301, 303 (1972).