STATEMENT
[…] suspensions. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). If such a hearing is
requested, the scope of the hearing must be limited to whether the motorist:
(1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2) was advised in writing of the rights
enumerated in Section 56-5-2950; and (3) refused to submit to a test pursuant
to Section 56-5-2950. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (2006); S.C. Dep’t of
Motor Vehicles v. Nelson, 364 S.C. 514, 526, 613 S.E.2d 544, 550 (Ct. App.
2005).
Standing
Mudd
maintains that, because the Department is not a "person" for purposes
of S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(G) (2006), it has no standing to appeal a DMVH
order. Section 56-5-2951(G) provides that an
administrative hearing "is a contested case proceeding under the Administrative
Procedures Act, and a person has a right to appeal the decision of the
hearing officer pursuant to that act to the Administrative Law Court in
accordance with its appellate rules.” (emphasis added). Mudd then
points to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(6) (2005), which defines a person as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association,
governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other
than an agency.” (emphasis added).