STATEMENT
[…] Nelson, 364 S.C. 514, 526, 613 S.E.2d 544, 550 (Ct. App.
2005).
Standing
Mudd
maintains that, because the Department is not a "person" for purposes
of S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(G) (2006), it has no standing to appeal a DMVH
order. Section 56-5-2951(G) provides that an
administrative hearing "is a contested case proceeding under the Administrative
Procedures Act, and a person has a right to appeal the decision of the
hearing officer pursuant to that act to the Administrative Law Court in
accordance with its appellate rules.” (emphasis added). Mudd then
points to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(6) (2005), which defines a person as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association,
governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other
than an agency.” (emphasis added). Mudd argues that the
Department is an “agency” rather than a “person” with standing to appeal under S.C.
Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(G) (2006). However, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005)
defines an agency as “each state board, commission,
department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include
the [A]dministrative [L]aw [Court], authorized by law to determine contested
cases.” (emphasis added).
The
cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to determine the intent of the
legislature. Georgia-Carolina Bail Bonds, Inc. v. County of Aiken, 354 S.C. 18, 22, 579 S.E.2d 334, 336 (Ct. App. 2003). The real purpose and intent