PROCEDURAL
[…] limits such “access” by providing only that “[t]he accused shall have the right
to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him. . . .”
This language, by its plain terms, requires only that a licensing board must
permit cross examination of witnesses who testify before the Board against the
respondent licensee. This right was accorded in this case.
The Dental Practice Act
also contains other specific provisions not found in either the former Medical
Practice Act construed in Girgis or in the general provisions of
Chapter 1 of Title 40. As noted above, § 40-15-180(3) provides:
(3) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under
the provisions of this chapter shall be confidential.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 40-15- 215 provides that
[a]ll information, investigations, and proceedings
concerning the circumstances underlying an action by the holder of the license
or certificate is privileged and confidential.
The term “confidential” was not to