South Carolina
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The statutes pertaining to the Board of Dentistry contain similar language to the first paragraph quoted above. Specifically, § 40-15-180(4) provides that

(4) Every communication . . made by or on behalf of any complainant . . . to the board . . . by way of complaint or testimony, shall be privileged, and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, shall lie against any such person. . . by reason thereof.

In addition to this provision, however, there are two provisions in the Dental Practice Act that do not appear in the former Medical Practice Act. Section 40-15-180(3) provides:

(3) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions of this chapter shall be confidential.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 40-15- 215 provides that

[a]ll information, investigations, and proceedings concerning the circumstances underlying an action by the holder of the license or certificate is privileged and confidential.

(Emphases added.)