South Carolina
[…] The Dental Practice Act also contains other specific provisions not found in either the former Medical Practice Act construed in Girgis or in the general provisions of Chapter 1 of Title 40. As noted above, § 40-15-180(3) provides:

(3) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions of this chapter shall be confidential.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 40-15- 215 provides that

[a]ll information, investigations, and proceedings concerning the circumstances underlying an action by the holder of the license or certificate is privileged and confidential.