South Carolina
[…] (emphasis added). To compute a resident individual’s taxable South Carolina income, as well as the gross income and adjusted gross income used to arrive at that taxable income figure, the Act adopts, with certain modifications, the mechanisms for making such calculations set forth in the federal Internal Revenue Code. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560 (2000) (“A resident individual’s South Carolina gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income is computed as determined under the Internal Revenue Code with the modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and subject to allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-1110 (Supp. 2006) (containing similar language). Under the Internal Revenue Code, an individual’s “gross income” includes “all income from whatever source derived.” I.R.C. § 61(a).