South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, exemption statutes must be strictly construed against the taxpayer such that the taxpayer must demonstrate that it falls within the parameters of the exemption. Owen Indus. Products, Inc. v. Sharpe, 274 S.C. 193, 262 S.E.2d 33 (1980).

b. Income Tax Act

The State Income Tax Act (“Act”) imposes a tax upon the income of individuals residing in or having certain connections with the State of South Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-510(A) (2000). The Act directly and plainly states that “[f]or taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).