FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Contested Case Before the ALJD, in South Carolina Administrative
Practice & Procedure 161, 200-01 (Randolph R. Lowell & Stephen P.
Bates eds., 2004). Furthermore, exemption statutes must be strictly construed
against the taxpayer such that the taxpayer must demonstrate that it falls
within the parameters of the exemption. Owen Indus. Products, Inc. v.
Sharpe, 274 S.C. 193, 262 S.E.2d 33 (1980).
b. Income
Tax Act
The
State Income Tax Act (“Act”) imposes a tax upon the income of individuals
residing in or having certain connections with the State of South Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-510(A) (2000). The Act directly and plainly states that “[f]or
taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina
taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity
except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through
12-6-550 . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). To compute a resident
individual’s taxable South Carolina income, as well as the gross income and
adjusted gross income used to arrive at that taxable income figure, the Act
adopts, with certain modifications, the mechanisms for making such calculations