South Carolina
[…] See Knauss v. Comm’r, 2005 WL 90985, *7 (Tax Ct. 2005) (“First, to qualify for the Cohan rule, a taxpayer must show that some expenditure in fact occurred and only its precise amount lacks direct proof.”). Furthermore, Cohan is a decision by a federal court, based on federal law, whereas Chapman’s situation is clearly a matter of state law, and is governed by South Carolina’s laws and cases.

Under state law, Chapman is required to maintain records to claim deductions for his business expenses. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-210(A) (Supp. 2006) (“A person liable for a tax . . . administered by the department or for the filing of a return with the department . . . shall keep . . . records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes.”) (emphasis added). Because Chapman produced no evidence to substantiate his claim that he should receive additional deductions for business expenses, the Department’s use of the standard deduction should be upheld, and Chapman should receive no further deductions.