FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] This controversy presents two issues. First, is the assessor’s valuation consistent with fair market
value and, second, is the value used by the assessor equitable in relation to similar property?
1. Fair Market Value
"The proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact to be ascertained in each individual
case in the manner prescribed by statute." 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 at 793 (1954). For South
Carolina, the manner prescribed by statute for answering the valuation "question of fact" is that of
determining the property's "true value in money." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 2003). The
"true value in money" is the property's fair market value (see Lindsey vs. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302
S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990)) and is statutorily defined as being “the price which the property
would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are
willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes
for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930
(Supp. 2003).
Here, while the parties agree that the sales comparison approach is the best measure of fair market
value, the parties do not agree on what properties are the best comparables.